CONSTITUTIONAL GUN LITIGATION
[…] 3
state-level preemption laws,
4
“sanctuary” resolutions,
5
and other
sub-constitutional lawmaking.
6
This “right to keep and bear arms
* Lanty L. Smith ‘67 Professor of Law, Duke Law School; Duke Law School
‘23. Many thanks to Jake Charles and Darrell Miller for comments, to Alexys
Ogorek and Sam Wolter for research help, and to Carson Whitehurst for excellent
editorial suggestions.
1. 554 U.S. 570 (2008).
2. Eric Ruben & Joseph Blocher, From Theory to Doctrine: An Empirical Analysis
of the Right to Keep and Bear Arms After Heller, 67
D
UKE
L.J.
1433 (2018).
3. See 15 U.S.C. § 7903(5)(A) (2021) (providing that, except in certain nar-
row circumstances, no person can sue gun sellers or manufacturers for injuries
“resulting from the criminal or unlawful misuse of a [gun] by the person or a third
party”).
4. See Rachel H. Simon, The Firearm Preemption Phenomenon, 43
C
ARDOZO
L.
R
EV
.
(forthcoming 2022).
5. See generally Shawn E. Fields, Second Amendment Sanctuaries, 115
N
W
. U.L.
R
EV
.
437 (2020) (discussing the legal viability of local governments resisting state