Ms. Pratt was a staff attorney with the Defender Services Division Training Branch from July
[…] v. Alli, 929 F.2d 995 (4th Cir. 1991).
iii. Conversely, where the original sentence was the result of a downward
departure, the court was not required to depart down again, but could
sentence the defendant within the guideline range originally calculated.
United States v. Forrester
, 19 F.3d 482 (9thCir. 1994); United States v.
Redmond, 69 F.3d 979 (9th Cir. 1995). In the case of a departure for
substantial assistance, the government must renew its 5K1.1 motion.
United States v. Schaefer
, 120 F.3d 505 (4th Cir. 1997).
b. OnSeptember 13, 1994, Congress amended section3565(a)(2) to read “revoke
the sentence of probation and resentence the defendant under subchapter A
[sections 3551-3559].” The effect ofthis amendment is to subject a defendant to
a full resentencing, including a recalculation of his sentence under the Guidelines
that takes into account changes in the defendant’s circumstances occurring after