Ms. Pratt was a staff attorney with the Defender Services Division Training Branch from July
[…] requires revocationwhena defendant tests positive more than three times
in a one-year period. Pub. L. No. 107-273, Div. B, Title II, § 2103(a),
116 Stat. 1793.
iv. In the case of a defendant who fails a drug test, the court must consider
whether the availability of drug treatment programs, or the defendant’s
past or present participation in such programs, warrants an exception to
the mandatory revocation and imprisonment requirements. 18 U.S.C.
§ 3563(e); U.S.S.G. § 7B1.4 comment. (n.6).
c. Firearm possession
i. Prior to September 13, 1994: On November 18, 1988, Congress
enacted section 3565(b), requiring revocation “[i]f the defendant is in
actual possession of a firearm, as that term is defined in section 921 of
[Title 18] and the imposition of “any other sentence that was available
under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing.” Pub. L.
No. 100-690, § 6214, 102 Stat. 4361.
ii. On September 13, 1994, Congress amended section 3565(b)(2) to
require revocation “[i]f a defendant . . . possesses a firearm.” The court
“shall . . . resentence the defendant under subchapter A to a sentence that
includes a termof imprisonment.” Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 110506, 108
Stat. 2017.
B. Sentencing
1. The language of subsection 3565(a)(2)
a. Prior to September 13, 1994, the language of subsection(a)(2) read “revoke the
sentence of probation and impose any other sentence that was available under