Ms. Pratt was a staff attorney with the Defender Services Division Training Branch from July
[…] against her in revocation proceedings. United States v. Nieblas
, 115 F.3d 703 (9th Cir.
1997).
A defendant is not denied his Fifth Amendment privilege whena district court conducts a
hearingto revoke the defendant’s supervised release before the adjudication ofunderlying
state charges against him, inasmuch as the defendant is not compelled to testify at the
hearing. United States v. Jones
, 299 F.3d 103 (2d Cir. 2002).
9. Ex Post Facto Clause
a. Bases for mandatory revocation
i. On November 18, 1988, Congress added the provisions for mandatory
revocation based on drug possession found in 18 U.S.C. § 3565(a)
(subsection (b) after September 13, 1994) and 18 U.S.C. § 3583(g).
Section7303(d) of Public Law 100-690, 102 Stat. 4464, provided that
the provisions applied “with respect to persons whose probation,
supervised release, or parole begins after December 31, 1988.” In
keeping withthat provision, the SixthCircuit uses the date of the violation
leading to revocation as the critical date for ex post facto purposes.
United States v. Reese
, 71 F.3d 582 (6th Cir. 1995). In contrast, the
Office of Defender Services Training Branch