Missouri Sunshine Law
[…] Freedom of Information Act .......................................................................75
Missouri Sunshine Law Missouri Sunshine Law
4
A Citizens Guide to Missouri’s Sunshine Law
While it is important to familiarize yourself with the entire text of the
Sunshine Law, this portion is dedicated to providing its core tenets in plain,
straightforward language. We hope it serves as an accessible foundation upon
which you may build an in-depth understanding of this important set
of statutes.
PUBLIC POLICY FAVORING OPENNESS
Under Section 610.011, RSMo, of the Sunshine Law, “it is the public policy of
this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and deliberations of public
governmental bodies be open to the public unless otherwise provided by
law. Missouris appellate courts have stressed this policy, noting that The
overarching purpose of the Sunshine Law is one of open government and
transparency. Laut v. City of Arnold, 417 S.W.3d 315, 318 (Mo. App. E.D. 2013).
Generally speaking, all public meetings and public records of public
governmental bodies must be open and available to the public, and all public
votes shall be recorded. However, in limited circumstances, public meetings
and public records retained by public governmental bodies may (but are
not required to be) closed. Most common reasons for authorizing closure