Missouri Sunshine Law
[…] 1
Missouri Sunshine Law
ANDREW BAILEY
Open Meetings and Records Law
MISSOURI ATTORNEY GENERAL
Missouri Sunshine Law
1
Missouri Sunshine Law
Introduction
The Sunshine Law brings transparency and fairness to all aspects of government.
F
ounding Father James Madison once said “[a] popular Government,
without popular information, or the means of acquiring it, is but a Prologue
to a Farce or a Tragedy; or perhaps both.
The Sunshine Law, which has been on the books since 1973, declares
Missouri’s commitment to openness in government in § 610.011, RSMo: “It
is the public policy of this state that meetings, records, votes, actions, and
deliberations of public governmental bodies be open to the public unless
otherwise provided by law. Sections 610.010 to 610.200 shall be liberally
construed and their exceptions strictly construed to promote this public
policy.
The law sets out the limited instances when meetings, records, and votes may
be closed, while stressing that these exceptions are to be strictly interpreted
to promote the public policy of openness.
Public meetings, including meetings conducted by telephone, internet, or