RD Instruction 1924-A
[…] completion date of the contract; contract number; and city and
DOL region of the contract site. The information for this
report should be obtained from the contractor when the contract
is awarded.
(12) Payments for work done by the contract method.
(i) Payments will be made in accordance with one of the
following methods unless prohibited by state statute, in which
case the State Director shall issue a State Supplement to this
section:
(A) The "One Lump-Sum" payment method will be used when
the payment will be made in one lump-sum for the whole
contract.
24
(Revision 1)
RD Instruction 1924-A
§1924.6 (a) (12) (i) (Con.)
(B) The "Partial payments not to exceed 60 percent of the
value of the work in place" payment method will be used
when the contractor does not provide surety bond, a letter
of credit, or deposits.
(C) The "Partial payments in the amount of 90 percent of
the value of the work in place and of the value of the
materials suitably stored at the site" payment method will