OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] The NRS lists no formalities which must be followed in executing any power of
attorney. As indicated by the statute, acts performed by an attorney-in-fact during any period of
uncertainty whether the principal is dead or alive, or when he is incompetent or disabled, bind the
principal or his guardian, heirs, devisees and personal representative as if the principal were alive,
competent, and not disabled. Unlike in some states, the agent need not sign an affidavit that he had
no knowledge of the principal's death when he performed the act.
B. Social Workers
In accordance with NRS 641B.030(2), "`[s]ocial work' means the application of
methods, principles and techniques of case work, group work, community organization,
administration, planning, consultation and research to assist persons, groups or communities to
enhance or restore their ability to function physically, socially and economically."
NRS 641B.030(3) states "`[c]linical social work' means the application of methods,
principles and techniques of case work, group work, community organization, administration,
planning, consultation, research and psychotherapeutic methods and techniques to persons,
families and groups to help in the diagnosis and treatment of mental and emotional conditions."
Another definition, as adopted by the National Association of Social Workers, is as
follows:
Social work is the professional activity of helping individuals, groups, or communities to
enhance or restore their capacity for social functioning and to create societal conditions