OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] "[t]hese records are irreplaceable or copies do not have the same value as originals."
The answer to Question Two is no. The city may destroy the form of the vital records after
they have been recorded electronically because state law defines electronic recording as an
original and chapter 239 provides for destruction after electronic recordation.
Pursuant to NRS 52.205(1) "[a]n original of a writing or recording is the writing or recording
itself or any counterpart intended to have the same effect by a person executing or issuing it."
[Emphasis added.] NRS 52.205(3) states that "[i]f data are stored in a computer or similar device,
any printout or other output readable by sight, shown accurately to reflect the data, is an 'original.'"
NRS 239.051(1) states:
Unless destruction of a particular record without reproduction is authorized by a schedule
adopted pursuant to NRS 239.080 or 239.125, any custodian of public records in this state