OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] NRS 489.231, 489.235, 489.241, 489.251, and 489.261 authorize the Administrator of the
Manufactured Housing Division of the Department of Business and Industry, State of Nevada
(Division), to adopt regulations establishing standards of safety and construction with respect to
mobile and manufactured homes installed or erected in this state.
NRS 489.288 allows a local governing body to adopt its own ordinances and regulations
regarding mobile and manufactured homes, provided they are not more stringent than provisions of
NRS chapter 489 and other applicable federal or state regulations. NRS 489.288 provides in full:
1. A local governing body may adopt ordinances and regulations which, except for
ordinances and regulations regarding any prerequisites to the classification of a
manufactured home or mobile home as real property pursuant to NRS 361.244, are no more
stringent than the provisions of this chapter, the regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter
and applicable federal statutes and regulations. Compliance with an ordinance or regulation
of a local governing body does not excuse any person from compliance with this chapter
and the regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter.
2. The provisions of this chapter and the regulations adopted pursuant to this chapter
supersede and preempt any ordinance or regulation of a local governing body that is more
stringent than those provisions, except for an ordinance or regulation regarding any
prerequisites to the classification of a manufactured home or mobile home as real property
pursuant to NRS 361.244.
NAC 489.420 sets forth the State of Nevada's requirements for installing stabilizing systems,
footings, and pier supports of mobile and manufactured homes. NAC 489.420 provides in full:
All used manufactured homes, mobile homes or commercial coaches not installed