OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] persuasive evidence of what the legislature intended by the first statute.” Hughes Properties v.
State of Nev., 100 Nev. 295, 298, 680 P.2d 970, 972 (1984). Although NRS 361.450(1) was and is
clear, the 1977 amendment confirms that a personal property tax lien created by NRS 361.450(1),
with the exception of mobile homes, remains attached to the property upon transfer.
NRS 361.535 sets forth the time for payment of personal property tax, the penalty for failure to
pay, and authorizes the summary seizure and sale of personal property to satisfy delinquent taxes
and costs. NRS 361.535 provides in pertinent part:
1. If the person, company or corporation so assessed neglects or refuses to pay the taxes
within 30 days after demand, a penalty of 10 percent must be added. If the tax and penalty
are not paid on demand, the county assessor or his deputy shall seize, seal or lock enough
of the personal property of the person, company or corporation so neglecting or refusing to
pay to satisfy the taxes and costs.
2. The county assessor shall post a notice of the seizure, with a description of the property,
in three public places in the township or district where it is seized, and shall, at the
expiration of 5 days, proceed to sell at public auction, at the time and place mentioned in
the notice, to the highest bidder, for lawful money of the United States, a sufficient quantity