OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] the public interest deny filing the securities registration. When the Sporting Houses materials were
so reviewed, a concern arose regarding legality of the materials to be distributed to potential
investors.
The Secretary of State now requests our guidance on whether provisions of NRS
201.430 or 201.440 would be violated if Sporting Houses was allowed to solicit investors in its
proposed business venture using the filed prospectus and other materials. Based upon this
legitimate concern, the Secretary of State seeks this opinion.
Under NRS 90.510(1)(d), the Administrator of the Securities Division may deny a
registration of securities if the administrator finds that the order is in the public interest and that
"[t]he issuer's enterprise or method of business includes or would include activities that are illegal
where performed." [Emphasis added.]
We first examined Sporting Houses' proposal to determine if the enterprise would
be illegal where performed.
Under Nevada's laws, brothel prostitution is prohibited entirely in certain counties.