OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] NRS 372.155. Thus, unless some exemption or exception applies, sales tax is owed on the
purchase of tangible personal property in this state. Campbell v. State, Dep't of Taxation, 109 Nev.
512, 516, 853 P.2d 717, 719 (1993). Tax exemptions are strictly construed in favor of finding
taxability, and any reasonable doubt about whether an exemption applies must be construed against
the taxpayer. Sierra Pac. Power Co. v. Dep't of Taxation, 96 Nev. 295, 297, 607 P.2d 1147, 1148
(1980).
The retail sale of tangible personal property to a county is exempt from sales tax pursuant to
NRS 372.325(4). However, NRS 372.340 states:
The taxes imposed under this chapter apply to the sale of tangible personal property to and
the storage, use or other consumption in this state of tangible personal property by a
contractor for a governmental, religious or charitable entity which is otherwise exempted
from the tax unless the contractor is a constituent part of that entity.
It is evident that a private for profit property management company, such as Ribeiro
Corporation, hired by the county to manage and maintain the county's commercial properties, is
not a constituent part of the county government. However, paraphrasing Scotsman Mfg. Co. v.