OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] Brown, 104 Nev. 524, 762 P.2d
882 (1988). It chose not to do so. A telephone company is required to disclose to law enforcement
certain customer information contained in its customer records.
Inherent in these statutory provisions are certain protections afforded the customer, apparently
to prevent abuses by law enforcement. NRS 704.201 and NRS 704.202 restrict disclosure of
customer information to either the chief executive officer of the law enforcement agency or a
designated command officer. Even then, the information disclosed is limited to only the
customer's name and address. NRS 704.201 and NRS 704.202.
The legislature further chose to afford the public utility certain protection, namely from
liability: "A disclosure made in good faith pursuant to subsection 1 does not give rise to any action
for damages for the disclosure of the name and address of a customer by a public utility." NRS
704.202(3). If the legislature chose to limit law enforcement access to published customer
information only, the argument can be made that there would be no need to afford the public utility
immunity from liability as published customer information is readily available to the public. The