OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] the forfeiture's deposit into the treasury?
ANALYSIS
NRS 178.518 provides in relevant part: "Money collected pursuant to NRS
178.506 to 178.516, inclusive, which was collected: . . . . (2) From a person who was charged
with a gross misdemeanor or a felony must be paid over to the state treasurer for deposit in the
fund for the compensation of victims of crime."
A refund of money from the state treasury is subject to approval by the Board when
the Board is "satisfied with the correctness and justice" of the claim. NRS 353.120(1). A statute
which imposes conditions on refunds from the state treasury is NRS 353.115, which provides:
A claim for refund of money deposited in the state treasury or paid to a state agency or
officer shall be made within 1 year from the date of such deposit or payment unless:
1. Payment was made under protest; or
2. The statute applicable to claims against or refunds by a particular state agency or officer
prescribes a different period.
The clear purpose of the statute is to provide for finality of claims against the state
treasury. Statutes of limitation are common in Nevada Revised Statutes. See chapter 11 of NRS.
It would be easy to end our inquiry here by holding that NRS 353.115 precludes payment of bail