OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] Nevada 89710
Dear Mr. Comeaux:
You have requested our interpretation as to the effect NRS 353.115 may have with
reference to certain requests for refunds of bond forfeitures.
QUESTION
May the State Board of Examiners (Board) approve a request for refund of bond
forfeitures which are paid into the state treasury pursuant to NRS 178.518 when the request for
refund is made pursuant to a final judgment entered by a court more than one year after the date of
the forfeiture's deposit into the treasury?
ANALYSIS
NRS 178.518 provides in relevant part: "Money collected pursuant to NRS
178.506 to 178.516, inclusive, which was collected: . . . . (2) From a person who was charged
with a gross misdemeanor or a felony must be paid over to the state treasurer for deposit in the
fund for the compensation of victims of crime."
A refund of money from the state treasury is subject to approval by the Board when
the Board is "satisfied with the correctness and justice" of the claim. NRS 353.120(1). A statute
which imposes conditions on refunds from the state treasury is NRS 353.115, which provides: