OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] it may be destroyed once copied by a governmental agency and that a copy reproduced from such
copied records is admissible into evidence to the same extent as an original, without regard to
whether original is available for inspection. You have sought our opinion because the legislature
did not give any guidance as to when a record is deemed to be held in a fiduciary or custodial
capacity.
QUESTION ONE
Once records are filed with the city clerk's office are they then considered to be held in a
fiduciary or custodial capacity?
ANALYSIS
NRS 52.247 provides:
1. Unless held in a fiduciary or custodial capacity or unless specifically prohibited by a
federal or state statute or regulation, by a local ordinance or by an order or judgement of
court of competent jurisdiction, if any business or governmental agency has, in the regular
course of business:
(a) Produced, kept or maintained any document, memorandum, writing, entry, print or
other record of any act transaction, occurrence or event relating to the conduct of its
business; and
(b) Has caused any of those records to be rerecorded, copied or reproduced by any
photographic, photostatic or other process which ensures an accurate reproduction or
creates a reliable medium for reproducing the original of any of those records, the business
or governmental agency may, in the regular course of its business, destroy any of those
records.
2. Any rerecorded, copied or reproduced record specified in subsection 1 is admissible to
the same extent as an original, regardless of whether the original is available for
inspection or has been lost or destroyed, if the rerecorded, copied or reproduced record is
sufficiently authenticated.
. . . .
4. If a governmental agency destroys any of its records an causes those records to be
rerecorded, copied or reproduced pursuant to subsection 1:
(a) The rerecorded, copied or reproduced record shall be deemed a public record for the
purposes of chapter 239 of NRS; . . . . [Emphasis added.]
This statute allows for admission into evidence any rerecorded record, any copied record, or
any reproduction of a record to the same extend as the original if the record was produced, kept, or