OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] a condition of probation.
Carson City, May 22, 1996
Mr. Robert Bayer, Director, Nevada Department of Prisons, Post Office Box 7011, Carson City,
Nevada 89702
Dear Mr. Bayer:
You have requested an opinion from this office regarding applicability of NRS 209.446 to
persons who have been sentenced to probation with a condition of residential confinement.
QUESTION ONE
Does NRS 209.446 apply to persons who have been sentenced to probation with a condition of
residential confinement?
ANALYSIS
NRS 209.446 grants "good time" credits to prisoners incarcerated within the Nevada
Department of Prisons. NRS 209.446(1) provides:
1. Every offender who is sentenced to prison for a crime committed on or after July 1,
1985, who has no serious infraction of the regulations of the department, the terms and
conditions of his residential confinement, or the laws of the state recorded against him, and
who performs in a faithful, orderly and peaceable manner the duties assigned to him, must
be allowed:
(a) . . . .
(b) For the period he is in residential confinement,
a deduction of 10 days from his sentence for each month he serves. [Emphasis added.]
NRS 209.432 defines an offender, as used in NRS 209.433-.451, as "a person who is convicted
of a felony under the laws of this state and sentenced, ordered or otherwise assigned to serve a term
of residential confinement."