OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] principal is dead or alive have the same effect and inure to the benefit of and bind the principal or his guardian or heirs, devisees and
personal representative as if the principal were alive, competent and not disabled. If a guardian thereafter is appointed for the principal, the
attorney in fact or agent, during the continuance of the appointment shall account to the guardian rather than the principal. The guardian
has the same power the principal would have had if he were not disabled or incompetent, to revoke, suspend or terminate all or any part of
the power of attorney or agency.
2
NRS 111.470 states:
1. The death, disability or incompetence of any principal who has executed a power of attorney in writing other than a power as described
by NRS 111.460 does not revoke or terminate the agency as to the attorney in fact, agent or other person who, without actual knowledge of
the death, disability or incompetence of the principal, acts in good faith under the power of attorney or agency. Any action so taken, unless
otherwise invalid or unenforceable, binds the principal and his heirs, devisees and personal representatives.
2. An affidavit, executed by the attorney in fact or agent, stating that he did not have, at the time of doing an act pursuant to the power of
attorney, actual knowledge of the revocation or termination of the power of attorney by death, disability or incompetence is, in the absence
of a showing of fraud or bad faith, conclusive proof of the nonrevocation or nontermination of the power at that time. If the exercise of the
power requires execution and delivery of any instrument which is recordable, the affidavit when authenticated for record is likewise
recordable.
3. This section does not alter or affect any provision for revocation or termination contained in the power of attorney.
The NRS lists no formalities which must be followed in executing any power of
attorney. As indicated by the statute, acts performed by an attorney-in-fact during any period of
uncertainty whether the principal is dead or alive, or when he is incompetent or disabled, bind the