OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] contracts and instruments in the name of State of Nevada necessary for the carrying out of
the provisions of this chapter, except those construction contracts as provided in NRS
408.327 and 408.347.
2. The director has such other power and authority as is necessary and proper under the
provisions of this chapter, or as the board delegates to him.
NRS 408.205 (emphasis added).
23
The Director is specifically and statutorily authorized to
contract for "technical services required for the purpose of this chapter." NRS 408.225.
In connection with the Director’s powers indicated above, NRS 408.172(5) provides "[a]ll
contracts, instruments and documents executed by the department must be first approved and
endorsed as to legality and form by the [department’s] chief counsel." No other state agency is
required to have its contracts approved as to "legality," nor is any other state agency required to
have a "chief counsel" appointed by the Attorney General at the request and approval of its board
of directors.