OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] all instruments and documents in the name of the state or the department necessary to carry out the
provisions of this chapter. 6. . . . . delegate to the director such authority as it deems necessary
under the provisions of this chapter." NRS 408.131(5), (6) (emphasis added). The NDOT Board
of Directors has seven members "consisting of the governor, the lieutenant governor, the attorney
general and the state controller, who serve ex officio, and three members who are appointed by the
governor. . . ." NRS 408.106(1). Of significance is the fact that the Board of Examiners is
21
NRS 408.100 provides in pertinent part:
4. [T]he legislature places a high degree of trust in the hands of those officials whose duty it is, within the limits of available funds, to
plan, develop, operate, maintain, control and protect the highways and roads of this state, for present as well as future use.
5. To this end, it is the express intent of the legislature to make the board of directors of the department of transportation custodian of the
state highways and roads and to provide sufficiently broad authority to enable the board to function adequately and efficiently in all areas
of appropriate jurisdiction, subject to the limitations of the constitution and the legislative mandate proposed in this chapter. [Emphasis
added.]
comprised of the governor, the secretary of state, and the attorney general. NRS 353.010. Of those
three members, only one, the secretary of state, is not also a member of the NDOT Board of
Directors.
22