OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] is made;
(b) Contain a statement that the request is made to further a criminal or civil investigation
being conducted by the agency; and
(c) Be signed by the chief executive officer of the law enforcement agency or the
command officer he has designated.
3. As used in this section, "command officer" means an officer in charge of a department,
division or bureau of the law enforcement agency.
"Public utility" for purposes of NRS chapter 704 includes in its definition "[t]elephone companies
and other companies which provide telecommunication or a related service to the public." NRS
704.020(1)(b).
Further, NRS 704.202(1) makes disclosure by the public utility mandatory. "Upon receipt of a
request by a law enforcement agency pursuant to NRS 704.201, a public utility shall disclose the
name and address of the person listed in the records of customers of the public utility to the
agency."
It is a fundamental principle of statutory construction that statutes should be construed to give
effect to the legislative intent. Sheriff v. Morris, 99 Nev. 109, 117, 659 P.2d 852, 858 (1983).
Such intent is to be gleaned from reading the entire statute. A Minor v. Clark County Juvenile