OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] NRS 286.367(1).
We are advised there are fire departments with participation of their volunteer
firefighters in PERS. Where they do participate, the contribution is paid by the local county
government on their behalf. Those volunteer firefighters who participate in PERS, with
contributions to PERS paid on their behalf, are receiving an indirect or direct gain. In addition, if a
volunteer firefighter receives compensation for his or her services in whole or in part, the
compensation would be an indirect or direct gain.
6
We note that the language of NRS 618.155 is very broad. It refers to a place "where
any person is directly or indirectly employed by another for direct or indirect gain or profit."
[Emphasis added.] Thus, if a volunteer fire department employed with compensation one person,
for example the fire chief, and all the other firefighters were volunteer, the criteria of the definition
would be met and jurisdiction of the Division would attach to all the firefighters.