OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] The statute in question provided child "visitation can be granted at three distinct times: (1) in a
divorce decree; (2) in an order for separate maintenance; or (3) upon a petition filed by an eligible
person after a divorce or separation, or upon relinquishment of parental rights." Id. at 1252. The
court held: "Utilizing the maxim of statutory construction expressio unius est exclusio alterius,
those three times are the only times when visitation can be granted under NRS 125A.330." Id.
In reference to concealed weapons permits, NRS 202.366(4) provides: "Unless suspended or
revoked by the sheriff who issued the permit, a permit expires on the fifth anniversary of the
permittee's birthday. . . ." NRS 202.3657(3) details each circumstance under which the sheriff
shall revoke a permit. NRS 202.3657(4) describes the circumstances under which the sheriff may
revoke a permit.