OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] Department of Prisons. NRS 209.446(1) provides:
1. Every offender who is sentenced to prison for a crime committed on or after July 1,
1985, who has no serious infraction of the regulations of the department, the terms and
conditions of his residential confinement, or the laws of the state recorded against him, and
who performs in a faithful, orderly and peaceable manner the duties assigned to him, must
be allowed:
(a) . . . .
(b) For the period he is in residential confinement,
a deduction of 10 days from his sentence for each month he serves. [Emphasis added.]
NRS 209.432 defines an offender, as used in NRS 209.433-.451, as "a person who is convicted
of a felony under the laws of this state and sentenced, ordered or otherwise assigned to serve a term
of residential confinement." Residential confinement is defined as "the confinement of a person
convicted of a felony to his place of residence under the terms and conditions established pursuant
to specific statute. The term does not include any confinement ordered pursuant to NRS 176.2155,