OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] of examiners for approval." NRS 408.353(2). Thus, the legislature knows how to specify that
NDOT contracts must be so submitted. This is an indication that, had the legislature intended that
NDOT independent contractor agreements be approved by the Board of Examiners, the legislature
22
Notably, if one of the four constitutional offices (the offices of governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, and state controller) on the
NDOT Board of Directors is vacant, "the secretary of state shall serve ex officio on the board until the vacancy is filled." NRS 408.106(1) (emphasis
added).
23
NRS 408.327, referenced in NRS 408.205(1), provides procedures for the advertising for bids, "for such work according to the plans and
specifications prepared by him." NRS 408.347, which concerns execution of construction contracts, provides:
1. All construction contracts authorized by NRS 408.327 must be executed in the name of the State of Nevada and must be signed by the