OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] they have been recorded electronically because state law defines electronic recording as an
original and chapter 239 provides for destruction after electronic recordation.
Pursuant to NRS 52.205(1) "[a]n original of a writing or recording is the writing or recording
itself or any counterpart intended to have the same effect by a person executing or issuing it."
[Emphasis added.] NRS 52.205(3) states that "[i]f data are stored in a computer or similar device,
any printout or other output readable by sight, shown accurately to reflect the data, is an 'original.'"
NRS 239.051(1) states:
Unless destruction of a particular record without reproduction is authorized by a schedule
adopted pursuant to NRS 239.080 or 239.125, any custodian of public records in this state
may destroy documents, instruments, papers, books and any other records or writings in his
custody only if those records or writings have been placed on microphotographic film or if
the information they contain has been entered into a computer system which permits the
retrieval and reproduction of that information. A reproduction of that film or that
information shall be deemed to be the original. [Emphasis added.]
A "vital record" does not have to be kept in the particular form the governmental office of
record had kept it yesterday or keeps it today. As that record is rerecorded into a different form, it
is still an original vital record.