OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] Dear Dr. Fitting:
You have requested an opinion from this office regarding potential legal problems
which might result from implementing a portion of Assembly Bill (A.B.) 389 authorizing the
Director of the Nevada Department of Prisons (NDOP) to charge inmates a copayment for medical
care.
QUESTION ONE
Can or should NDOP charge copayments for inmates who are classified as
chronically ill?
QUESTION TWO
Can or should NDOP charge copayments for extraordinary medical expenses (over
$10,000)?
ANALYSIS
A. History of Medical Copayment Legislation
In 1987, the Nevada State Legislature amended NRS 209.246 to authorize the Director of
NDOP to establish, with prison board approval, regulations to deduct reasonable sums from
offender accounts to "[d]efray the costs paid by the department for medical care for the offender."
Act of June 27, 1987, ch. 807, § 1, 1987 Nev. Stat. 2238.
With passage of A.B. 389 in the 1995 Legislative Session, NRS 209.246 was amended,
effective August 15, 1995, to expand the Director's authority to charge inmates for medical care to: