OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] through passage of an ordinance, a resolution, or "otherwise pursuant to law" (NRS 277.110). For
example, in Ambulance Service of Reno, Inc. v. Nevada Ambulance Services, Inc., 819 F.2d 910
(9th Cir. 1987), the court held that under Nevada's Interlocal Cooperation Act, cities and counties
could delegate to the district board of health their authority to award an exclusive franchise for the
provision of ambulance services. Another obvious method of vesting authority to approve or ratify
an agreement is by legislative act.
B. Interlocal Contracts
Interlocal contracts are permitted under NRS 277.180(1), which provides:
Any one or more public agencies may contract with any one or more other public agencies
to perform any governmental service, activity or undertaking which any of the public
agencies entering into the contract is authorized by law to perform. Such contract shall be
ratified by appropriate official action of the governing body of each party to the contract as
a condition precedent to its entry into force. Such contract shall set forth fully the
purposes, powers, rights, objectives and responsibilities of the contracting parties.
SAM 0314.0 states: "Interlocal contracts are distinguished from cooperative agreements in that
cooperative agreements are for the 'joint exercise of powers, privileges and authority' by public
agencies, and interlocal contracts are agreements by public agencies to 'obtain a service' from