OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] question.
The proposed general improvement district would provide extended and improved
electrical power facilities into a residential subdivision. Provision of adequate power facilities to a
subdivision is a matter of development concern that a governing body may review before
approving subdivision maps. See NRS 278.349(3)(c). Therefore, provision of adequate power
facilities to a development could indeed be one of the costs of developing private property
contemplated under the prohibitions set forth in the special district control law and the general
improvement district law.
NRS 308.060 provides the county commission with the discretion to disapprove a
special district service plan under certain circumstances. Under subsection 1(g) of the statute,
"[e]ach such board of county commissioners may disapprove the service plan of a proposed special
district upon satisfactory evidence that . . . . (g) [t]he proposed district is being formed for the
primary purpose of financing the cost of developing private property." This language contemplates
that the county commission will receive the facts regarding the proposed district and will make a
determination as to the primary purpose of the formation of the district.
CONCLUSION
NRS 308.060(1)(g) and NRS 318.015(2) are intended to discourage formation of a