OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] NDOT independent contractor agreements be approved by the Board of Examiners, the legislature
22
Notably, if one of the four constitutional offices (the offices of governor, lieutenant governor, attorney general, and state controller) on the
NDOT Board of Directors is vacant, "the secretary of state shall serve ex officio on the board until the vacancy is filled." NRS 408.106(1) (emphasis
added).
23
NRS 408.327, referenced in NRS 408.205(1), provides procedures for the advertising for bids, "for such work according to the plans and
specifications prepared by him." NRS 408.347, which concerns execution of construction contracts, provides:
1. All construction contracts authorized by NRS 408.327 must be executed in the name of the State of Nevada and must be signed by the
chairman of the board and attested by the director, under the seal of the department, signed by the contracting party or parties, and the form
and legality of such contracts approved by the attorney general or chief counsel of the department.
2. When the contract is fully executed, a copy of the same, including plans and specifications, must be filed in the office of the
department at Carson City, Nevada, and with the clerk of the board of county commissioners of the county in which the work is to be
performed.
would have specifically so provided. See Clark County Sports v. City of Las Vegas, 96 Nev. 167,
174, 606 P.2d 171, 176 (1980).
Finally, chapter 408 does provide a definition of "highways" which we must note when
determining the meaning of the phrase in NRS 284.173 "any work of construction or