OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] NRS 342.045 provides:
Before undertaking a project that will result in the displacement of a natural person or a
business, each governmental body shall adopt policies pursuant to NRS 342.015 to
342.075, inclusive, to provide relocation assistance and make relocation payments to each
person displaced from his dwelling or business establishment as a result of the acquisition
of property in a manner substantially similar to and in amounts equal to or greater than
those which are provided for in the federal Uniform Relocation Assistance and Real
Property Acquisition Policies Act of 1970, 42 U.S.C. §§ 4601-4655, and the regulations
adopted pursuant thereto.
NRS 342.055 provides in part:
1. In addition to the relocation benefits provided pursuant to NRS 342.045, each person
who is displaced from his business establishment as a result of the acquisition of property
by an agency created pursuant to chapter 279 of NRS or by any person or entity acting on
behalf of, in cooperation with or under contract with such an agency, and whose lease of
the premises on which the establishment is situated is terminated as a consequence of the
acquisition, must be paid:
. . . .
2. The provisions of this section do not apply to month-to-month tenancies. [Emphasis
added.]
NRS 342.075(2) provides:
Notwithstanding the provisions of NRS 342.015 to 342.065, inclusive, a governmental
body may, if appropriate under the circumstances, pay to a displaced person an amount of