OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] the animal is deprived of food or water and they must supervise removal of that animal.
Carson City, March 15, 1996
Mr. Steve Mahoney, Chief, Bureau of Livestock Identification, Division of Agriculture, 350
Capitol Hill Avenue, Reno, Nevada 89502
Dear Mr. Mahoney:
You have written our office to request an opinion on the following:
QUESTION
Does NRS 574.055(6) require concurrence and supervision of a veterinarian and a
brand inspector to impound animals on agricultural land?
ANALYSIS
NRS 574.055 deals generally with procedures for impounding animals that are
being treated cruelly. Subsection (6) specifically addresses the procedure for impounding animals
found on land being employed for an agricultural use. NRS 574.055(6) states in its entirety:
This section does not apply to any animal which is located on land being employed for an
agricultural use as defined in NRS 361A.030 unless the owner of the animal or the person
charged with the care of the animal is in violation of subsection 2 of NRS 574.100 and the
impoundment is accomplished with the concurrence and supervision of the sheriff or his
designee, a licensed veterinarian and the district brand inspector or his designee. In such a
case, the sheriff shall direct that the impoundment occur no later than 48 hours after the
veterinarian determines that a violation of subsection 2 of NRS 574.100 exists.
A look at the legislative history of this subsection reveals that prior to 1989 the subsection stated
simply "[t]his section does not apply to any animal which is located on land being employed for an