OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] the Nevada Department of Prisons.
CONCLUSION TO QUESTION ONE
NRS 209.446 does not apply to persons who have been sentenced by a court to probation with
a condition of residential confinement. Offenders who have served time in residential probation as
a condition of probation are not entitled to credit against their prison sentence when probation is
revoked.
QUESTION TWO
Is residential confinement as a condition of probation considered time served prior to
conviction, entitling an inmate to credit, as in NRS 176.055?
ANALYSIS
Under NRS 176.055, a defendant may have credit against a sentence of imprisonment for time
served in confinement prior to conviction of a crime. NRS 176.055(2) provides:
A defendant who is convicted of a subsequent offense which was committed while he
was:
. . . .
(b) Imprisoned in a county jail or state prison or on probation or parole from a Nevada
conviction is not eligible for any credit on the sentence for the subsequent offense for the
time he has spent in confinement which is within the period of the prior sentence,
regardless of whether any probation or parole has been formally revoked.
This statute makes it clear that a person is not entitled to credit for confinement which resulted
from an unrelated offense. If a person is convicted of a subsequent offense while he is on
probation, he is not entitled to credit for any time served prior to conviction of the subsequent
offense during the period of probation. Thus, it follows that a person who spends time in
residential confinement as a condition of probation would not be entitled to credit for that time
served prior to conviction of a subsequent offense because the residential confinement resulted
from an unrelated offense and is excluded from sentence credit by NRS 176.055. "Only
incarceration pursuant to a charge for which sentence is ultimately imposed can be credited against
that sentence." McMichael v. State, 94 Nev. 184, 194, 577 P.2d 398, 404 (1978). "NRS 176.055
exempts from sentence credit 'confinement . . . pursuant to a judgment of conviction for another
offense.'" Dearing v. State, 90 Nev. 297, 298, 525 P.2d 601 (1974); see also Webster v. State, 109
Nev. 1084, 864 P.2d 294 (1993) (defendant whose probation is revoked is not entitled to credit for
time spent on probation outside of incarceration).
CONCLUSION TO QUESTION TWO