OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] 287, 289, 720 P.2d 697-98 (1986).
The word "head" is generally defined as "a person who leads, rules or is in charge of
something: leader, chief, or director . . . ." American Heritage Dictionary, 606 (2d ed. 1976). The
plain intention of the legislature appears to be that the Board would therefore appear to have
ultimate authority over the Nevada Department of Prisons (NDOP), at least to the extent of the
parameters of its authority under the NRS.
Chapter 209 of the Nevada Revised Statutes governs establishment and operation of the state
prison system. Section 209.101, added in 1977, provides:
1. The department of prisons is hereby created.
2. The head of the department is the board of state prison commissioners.
3. The governor is the president of the board. The secretary of state is the secretary of the
board.
4. Any two members of the board constitute a quorum for the transaction of business.
5. The secretary shall keep full and correct records of all the transactions and proceedings
of the board.
The Board is defined in section 209.021 to mean "the board of state prison commissioners as
defined by section 21 of article 5 of the Nevada Constitution." The Nevada Constitution provides:
The Governor, Secretary of State and Attorney General shall constitute a Board of State