OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] Those engaged in practice of respiratory care are required to be certified as a practitioner of
respiratory care pursuant to NRS chapter 640B. Other licensed practitioners of the healing arts are
exempt from this requirement. NRS 640B.080 provides: "This chapter does not apply to: . . . . 6.
Other practitioners of the healing arts who are licensed to practice pursuant to chapters 630 to 640,
inclusive, of NRS, when they are performing acts authorized pursuant to those chapters."
Emergency medical technicians are licensed pursuant to NRS chapter 450B. Basic
emergency care is defined in NRS 450B.1905(2) as including: "(a) Procedures to establish and
maintain an open airway in a patient; (b) Administration of oxygen, both manually and by a device
which uses intermittent positive pressure; (c) Cardiopulmonary resuscitation . . . ."
The question therefore becomes whether an EMT is required to be certified as a
practitioner of respiratory care before he can perform cardiopulmonary resuscitation or other
procedures designed to maintain an airway.