OFFICIAL OPINIONS OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL - 1996
[…] QUESTION
Do penalty provisions of NRS 444.630 preclude a court from imposing criminal penalties in
addition to community service by which a person convicted of a misdemeanor may be sentenced?
ANALYSIS
NRS 444.630 states every person who improperly or unlawfully disposes of garbage or sewage
is guilty of a misdemeanor. The pertinent section of this statute further provides, "if the convicted
person agrees, he shall be sentenced to perform 10 hours of work for the benefit of the community
under the conditions prescribed in NRS 176.087." NRS 444.630(2).
NRS 193.150(1) provides:
Every person convicted of a misdemeanor shall be punished by imprisonment in the
county jail for not more than 6 months, or by a fine of not more than $1,000, or by both
fine and imprisonment, unless the statute in force at the time of commission of such
misdemeanor prescribed a different penalty.
As is the case with NRS 444.630, NRS 193.150 contains a community service provision which
refers to NRS 176.087. NRS 193.150(2) provides:
In lieu of all or a part of the punishment which may be imposed pursuant to subsection 1,
the convicted person may be sentenced to perform a fixed period of work for the benefit of
the community pursuant to the conditions prescribed in NRS 176.087. [Emphasis added.]
NRS 176.087 itself states:
Except where the imposition of a specific criminal penalty is mandatory, a court may
order a convicted person to perform supervised work for the benefit of the community:
(a) In lieu of all or a part of any fine or imprisonment which may be imposed for the
commission of a misdemeanor . . . . [Emphasis added.]
Nowhere do the above-referenced statutes indicate that sentencing of a convicted person to
community service will operate to preclude imposition of other available penalties. To the