\\jciprod01\productn\H\HLC\55-1\HLC103.txt unknown Seq: 1 2-SEP-20 10:38
[…] .cc/ARM5-UR24.
401
Steph Machado, Treasurer, AG Push for Student Loan Protections in Rhode Island,
WPRI.
COM
(Mar. 28, 2019), https://www.wpri.com/news/education/state-officials-launch-
push-for-a-student-bill-of-rights/1883165959, archived at https://perma.cc/RGY6-U7PS.
402
Jody Harris, Maine Needs a Student Loan Bill of Rights, L
EWISTON
S
UN
J. (May 26,
2019), https://www.sunjournal.com/2019/05/26/jody-harris-maine-needs-a-student-loan-bill-
of-rights, archived at https://perma.cc/NU3Z-5EMV.
403
See, e.g., A.B. 376, 2019 Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2019).
404
Id. at §§ 1788.101, 1788.104 (prohibiting “abusive acts or practices when servicing a
student loan in this state” and creating a “California Student Borrower Advocate” to “provide
timely assistance to any student loan borrower with any student loan”).
405
The Department of Education has purported to interpret the Higher Education Act as
preempting state action against its student loan servicers.