SEED GIANTS VS.
[…] nomic Research Service, Agriculture Information Bulletin 786 (2004): Tables 17 & 21,
36 & 40. http://www.ers.usda.gov/publications/aib-agricultural-information-
bulletin/aib786.aspx
10
Kloppenburg, First the Seed, 82.
11
Fernandez-Cornejo, “The Seed Industry in U.S. Agriculture, 25.
12
Ibid, 25-26. There has also been some success in hybridizing vegetables, such as
onion, tomatoes, broccoli, cabbage, melons and spinach.
13
Ibid, 25, 30.
14
Kloppenburg, First the Seed, 132.
15
Ibid, 132-133.
16
Fernandez-Cornejo, “The Seed Industry in U.S. Agriculture, 20-21.
17
See 7 USC § 2543 (“[I]t shall not infringe any right hereunder for a person to
save seed produced by the person from seed obtained, or descended from seed
obtained, by authority of the owner of the variety for seeding purposes and use
such saved seed in the production of a crop for use on the farm of the person ...”);
See 7 U.S.C. § 2544 (“The use and reproduction of a protected variety for plant
breeding or other bona fide research shall not constitute an infringement of the
protection provided under this chapter”). The utility patent statute does not con-
tain similar exemptions.
18