COMMENTS
[…] The Alabama statute reads: “The right of election of a surviving spouse
and the rights of the surviving spouse to homestead allowance, exempt
263. Griffin v. Griffin, 2004 OK CIV APP 58, & 17, 94 P.3d 96, 100 (Okla. Civ. App.
Div. 3 2004).
818 OKLAHOMA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 63:779
property and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly
or partially, before or after marriage . . . .”
264
For title 84, section 44 and title 43, section 121 only the words “or
postnuptial” would need to be inserted into the respective statutes.
Thus, title 84, section 44(b)(1) would read: “Every estate in property
may be disposed of by will except that a will shall be subservient to any
antenuptial or postnuptial marriage contract in writing.” Title 43,
section 121 would read: “As to such property, whether real or personal,
which has been acquired by the parties jointly during their marriage,
whether the title thereto be in either or both of said parties, the court
shall, subject to a valid [antenuptial] or postnuptial contract in
writing . . . .”
If Oklahoma makes amendments to title 84, section 44 and title 43,
section 121, courts should impose similar requirements to those it
imposes on prenuptial agreements to determine on a case-by-case basis
if a specific postnuptial agreement is valid.