Theodore J. St. Antoine, Editor
[…] Second, they can, where
appropriate, act as conduits to the parties to facilitate settlement. Third, they
can help the neutral identify and weigh key evidence in light of their
knowledge of unique workplace realities.
23
See Elgin, supra note 20; Conrail v. RLEA, 491 U.S. 299 (1989).
24
Unlike railroad arbitration, for which the Federal Government compensates arbitrators, the
parties pay airline arbitrators. In addition, airline arbitration is a de novo procedure, not an
appellate one as with railroads. See supra ch. 5, M. David Vaughn, “The Academy and the
Railroad Industry.
25
45 U.S.C. § 184 (2018) states: “It shall be the duty of every carrier and of its employees, acting
through their representatives, selected in accordance with the provisions of this [Title], to
establish a board of adjustment of jurisdiction not exceeding the jurisdiction which may be
lawfully exercised by system, group, or regional boards of adjustment, under the authority of
Section 153 of this Act.” See IAM v. Central Airlines, 372 U.S. 682 (1963).
26
ALPA v. Jetstream Int’l Airlines, 716 F. Supp. 203, 204 (D. Md. 1989).
27
System board members assigned by each party are sometimes referred to as “partisan neutrals,”