DWI Interlocks:
[…] 2nd Offense Two Years
3rd Offense Three Years
4th and Subsequent Offense Lifetime
How long does a DWI
stay on my record?
A DWI will stay on the driving
record according to the date
the citation was issued:
A DWI
issued on
Will stay on the drivers
record for
1953 through June 30,
1961
5 years
July 1, 1961 through
June 30, 1969
lifetime
July 1, 1969 through
June 30, 1975
5 years
July 1, 1975 through
June 30, 1990
lifetime
July 1, 1990 through
June 16, 2005
25 years
June 17, 2005 through
present
55 years
What do I need to do to reinstate my drivers license once my revocation period is
over? (§66-5-33.1 (B) (4))
The driver must have “a minimum of six months of driving with an ignition interlock license with no attempts to
circumvent or tamper with the ignition interlock device.” The New Mexico Motor Vehicle Division interprets this to mean
a consecutive six months with no break in service or license status. After the interlock license is issued, if a failure to