Updated June 2019 – Page 1
[…] Minn. Stat. § 124D.03, subd. 6.
Applications received before capacity is reached must be accepted without
regard to the individual characteristics of the student, other than grade level. School boards may not close
special education services related to any special needs that open enrolled students have.
Updated June 2019 – Page 6
21. If our district runs into unexpected crowding issues, could we move already-
enrolled open-enrolled students to other sites so that none of our resident students
have to change attendance zones?
Minnesota Statutes, section 124D.03, subd. 3, explains that when families open enroll they may do so with the
understanding of an assignment and acceptance at a particular school or program. The subdivision reads in
part, “. . . A particular school or program may be requested by the parent. Once enrolled in a nonresident district,
the pupil may remain enrolled and is not required to submit annual or periodic applications. . .” Districts accept
open enrollment applications with a long-term view in mind that the student will be there until graduation from
high school. Before accepting the application, the district is planning on the student staying at the school site
that was requested.