E T R O I T
[…] Thomas (the purchaser) was
left with a property encumbered by a judgment lien which he had no duty to satisfy. Id.
at *25 The Dutkaviches (the judgment creditors) were left with an unsatisfied judgment
and a non forecloseable lien on a condominium. Hardly a satisfactory result from a
creditor's perspective.
Fortunately for the Dutkaviches, the Court's analysis did not end here. The
Dutkaviches had not only pressed their case under the MJLS, but had also argued that
insofar as Pelletier had tried to convey his property "in fraud of" the judgment creditors,
MCL § 600.6018 allowed them to levy upon their judgment lien. That statute states:
All the real estate of any judgment debtor, including but not limited to,
interests acquired by parties to contracts for the sale of land, whether in
possession, reversion or remainder, lands conveyed in fraud of creditors,
equities and rights of redemption, leasehold interests, and all undivided
interests whatever are subject to execution, levy and sale except as
otherwise provided by law.
Id. (emphasis by the Court).
8
D
E T R O I T
N
A S H V I L L E
W
A S H I N G T O N
,
D . C .
T
O R O N T O
P
H O E N I X
L
A S
V
E G A S
B
L O O M F I E L D
H
I L L S
A
N N
A
R B O R
L
A N S I N G
G
R A N D
R
A P I D S
The trial court had never considered this argument, a decision the Court of