CHAPTER 33
[…] 95
. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act §§ 249, 262 (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).
96
. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1047(a) (McKinney 2010).
97
. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1052(a) (McKinney 2010). Please note that the Family Court Act is contained in the
Judiciary Court Acts volume of McKinney’s.
98
. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(d)(2)(viii)(F) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).
99
. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(d)(2)(vii)(A) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).
100
. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(d)(2)(vii)(B) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).
101
. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(d)(2)(vii)(D) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).
102
. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(e) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013).
103
. N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1089(a)(2) (McKinney 2010 & Supp. 2013). The statute states that the permanency
hearing must take place “no later than six months from the date which is sixty days after the child was removed from his
or her home . . . [and] shall be completed within thirty days of the scheduled date certain.” Adding the six months and 60
days means that the hearing must happen within eight months from the day your child was removed from
your home.
Ch. 33 RIGHTS OF INCARCERATED PARENTS 1013
whether the plan should be adjusted because of changed circumstances.
105
In considering whether extension