EPIC FOIA Request Facebook Ireland
[…] 4.8(b)(2)(iii); 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(ii)(II).
Further, any duplication fees should also be waived because (i) disclosure of the
requested information is “likely to contribute significantly to the public understanding of the
operations or activities of the government” and (ii) disclosure of the information is not “primarily
in the commercial interest” of EPIC, the requester. 16 C.F.R. §§ 4.8(2)(i)–(ii); 5 U.S.C. §
552(a)(4)(A)(iii). EPIC’s request satisfies this standard based on the FTC’s considerations for
granting a fee waiver. 16 C.F.R. § 4.8(e)(2).
(1) Disclosure of the requested information is likely to contribute to the public
understanding of the operations or activities of the government.
First, disclosure of the requested documents is in the public interest because it is “likely
to contribute significantly to public understanding of the operations or activities of the
government.” 16 C.F.R. § 4.8(2)(i). The FTC components evaluate these four factors to
determine whether this requirement is met: (i) the subject matter of the request “concerns the
operation and activities of the Federal government; (ii) the disclosure “is likely to contribute to
an understanding of these operations or activities”; (iii) the disclosure “is likely to contribute [to]
public understanding” of the issue; and (iv) the disclosure will provide a “significant”
contribution to public understanding; §§ 4.8(2)(i)(A)(D).
On the first factor, the subject of the request self-evidently concerns identifiable
“operations or activities of the Federal government.” 16 C.F.R. § 4.8(2)(i)(A). As previously
stated, the subject of this request self-evidently concerns the FTC’s role in consulting with the
DPC when the office was conducting both the 2011 DPC Audit and 2012 DPC Audit.
On the second factor, disclosure “is likely to contribute to an understanding of these
operations or activities” because Facebook’s compliance with the 2012 Consent Order has a
direct impact on its subsidiaries abroad. 16 C.F.R. § 4.8(2)(i)(B). Facebook Ireland is responsible
for data processing activities and data protection for all Facebook users outside of the U.S. and
Canada.
34