ATTORNEY
[…] vote for the appointment or confirmation of the appointment of an
individual to a position that is to be directly or indirectly
compensated from public funds or fees of office if:
(1) the individual is related to the public official within a degree
described by Section 573.002; or
(2) the public official holds the appointment or confirmation
authority as a member of a state or local board, the legislature,
or a court and the individual is related to another member of that
board, legislature, or court within a degree described by Section
573.002.
TEX. GOVT CODE § 573.041.
A county commissioner is related to his or her spouse within the first degree by affinity.
Id. § 573.025(a) (providing “[a] husband and wife are related to each other in the first degree by
affinity”); see also id. §§ 573.001(3)(A) (defining “[p]ublic officialfor purposes of nepotism laws
to include county officers), 573.002 (providing that chapter 573 applies to relationships within the
second degree by affinity). Section 573.041 prohibits a member of a governing body from