ATTORNEY
[…] The Honorable Eduardo Arredondo - Page 4
prohibited by section 573.041 from appointing the spouse of a county commissioner to a paid
county position.
A public official who makes, confirms, or votes for an appointment or confirmation
of an ineligible employee or who approves an account or authorizes the drawing of a
warrant or order to pay the employee’s salary potentially commits a misdemeanor
involving official misconduct.
Your final question asks, “who may be criminally pursued for such [a nepotism violation]
under Texas Government Code [section] 573.084[.]” Request Letter at 2. Section 573.084
provides, in relevant part, that “[a]n individual commits an offense involving official misconduct
if the individual violates Subchapter C . . . or 573.083.TEX. GOVT CODE § 573.084(a); see also
id. § 573.084(b) (providing an offense is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not less than $100
or more than $1,000”).
Subchapter C contains the prohibition in section 573.041, discussed above. See id.
§§ 573.041–.044 (comprising subchapter C). By its terms, section 573.041’s prohibition applies to
a public official who makes an appointment, confirms an appointment, or votes for an appointment