ATTORNEY
[…] if the individual violates Subchapter C . . . or 573.083.TEX. GOVT CODE § 573.084(a); see also
id. § 573.084(b) (providing an offense is a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not less than $100
or more than $1,000”).
Subchapter C contains the prohibition in section 573.041, discussed above. See id.
§§ 573.041–.044 (comprising subchapter C). By its terms, section 573.041’s prohibition applies to
a public official who makes an appointment, confirms an appointment, or votes for an appointment
or confirmation of appointment of an ineligible individual to a compensated position. Id.
§ 573.041. Section 573.083 prohibits a public official from approving an account or drawing or
authorizing “the drawing of a warrant or order to pay the compensation of an ineligible individual
if the official knows the individual is ineligible.Id. § 573.083. Thus, a public official who makes,
confirms, or votes for an appointment or confirmation of an ineligible employee or who approves
an account or authorizes the drawing of a warrant or order to pay the employee’s salary potentially
commits a misdemeanor involving official misconduct. Whether any particular public official
violated chapter 573 involves questions of fact, which cannot be resolved in an Attorney General
opinion. See Tex. Att’y Gen. Op. No. JC-0184 (2000) at 4.
The Honorable Eduardo Arredondo - Page 5
S UMMARY
A commissioners court has implied authority to employ
persons necessary to carry out county business. A commissioners
court may, through official action, delegate to the county judge its
implied authority to employ persons.
A court would likely conclude that a county judge who is
delegated the commissioners court’s implied authority to employ
persons is prohibited by the anti-nepotism provision in Government
Code section 573.041 from appointing the spouse of a county
commissioner to a paid county position.
Pursuant to Government Code section 573.083, a public
official who makes, confirms, or votes for an appointment or
confirmation of an ineligible individual or who approves an account
or authorizes the drawing of a warrant or order to pay the
individual’s salary potentially commits a misdemeanor involving
official misconduct.
Very truly yours,
KEN PAXTON
Attorney General of Texas
BRENT WEBSTER
First Assistant Attorney General
LESLEY FRENCH
Chief of Staff
D. FORREST BRUMBAUGH
Deputy Attorney General for Legal Counsel
AUSTIN KINGHORN