‘TIL DEATH DO US PART: AFFIDAVITS OF SUPPORT AND
[…] funded in whole or in part by funds provided by the Federal Government. The Department of State lists the following as
means-tested public benefits: Food Stamps, Supplemental Security Income, Medicaid, Temporary Assistance for Needy
602 FAMILY COURT REVIEW
Families, and State Child Health Insurance Program. AFFIDAVIT OF SUPPORT FORMS (I-864 SERIES FORMS)—FREQUENTLY
ASKED QUESTIONS, http://www.travel.state.gov/visa/immigrants/info/info_3183.html (last visited July 24, 2012).
24. Form I-864, supra note 2, pt. 8. See also 8 U.S.C. § 1183a(a)(1)(B) (2012) (requiring that the Affidavit of Support be
“legally enforceable against the sponsor by the sponsored alien, the Federal Government, any State (or any political subdivision
of such State) or by any other entity that provides any means-tested public benefit”).
25. Form I-864, supra note 2, pt. 8.
26. Id.
27. Id.
28. For example, in Tornheim v. Kohn, an immigrant sued regarding the enforceability of a Form I-134 that his father-
in-law, a U.S. citizen, had signed. No. 00 CV 5084(SJ), 2002 WL 482534, * 3–6 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 26, 2002). The court reviewed